Monday, February 28, 2005

interesting article there, jinyang (:

in any case, dint know my short entry could spark 2 following ones. hahaha.

ANYWAYS.
my main motive here now.
anybody interested in going taiwan taipei with some of my uni friends and me? grin.
tentative early may, so that it wont clash with camps/shifting of school campus/whatever other stuff.
going free and easy, budget about $1500. :)
tell me soon kk? cuz the bunch of friends im going with are all nj people, and they jio-ed one of their class mates as well.. and they are asking me if any of my friends wanna go :) very nice people, wont feel awkward de!
nana solemnly promises. hee.

Sunday, February 27, 2005

Taken from my bulletin board from friendster. Just thought ill spread it around.


Beware of SMS ac, Birthday Alarms and Other Explotative Business Scams
Message: Dear All,

I believe that many (including yours truly) received
several requests to join SMS ac, or Hi5 or Birthday
Alarm.com

This is an explotative business scam. Do beware.

Phishing, spam and spyware installation are
always on the Internet. Unfortunately, it's the
Caucasians who always come up with such
exploits to rip Asians off. (especially
Singaporeans, who are honest, upright and not
that business savvy minded).

So far, friendster is reliable and i trust this
business model, despite friendster having 'down'
times so far.

SMS.ac is mobile data servies company and is the
most interesting example of an explotative
business model I have ever seen

Number one - I've never seen a company that
focuses more on recruitment than on the business
model. In fact, I'd say that recruitment IS the
business model.

Number two - SMS.ac suposedly has 10 million
users. In actual fact, the bulk of the data is
duplicate users, same users with multiple
accounts and bogus data. SMS.ac makes the
most noise about the user base. The founder,
Michael Pousti claims to be a Computer Scientist,
yet dropped out of college
(http://www.dailyaztec.com/Archive/Spring-1999/05-
06/City/story03.html) apparently to pursue a career
in ripping off other college students using mail
fraud (http://www.usps.com/judicial/1990deci/err-
1.htm). If this guy isn't a sociopath, I don't know
who is. It's amazing more people don't questions
what the hell is really going on there.

Number three - SMS.ac ripps off users who opt
into 'clubs' (interest groups who correspond by
SMS text messaging) by sending bogus text
messages to thousands of users 24 hours a day,
seven days a week. Users are billed by their
carriers for the usage of SMS.ac services.
and some people..

jus have bad memory..




(it's NOT my fault dudies!)

Saturday, February 26, 2005

hmm
time never stops

i'm all for more time, but the shortage of time makes memories feel more precious and in time to come, show us what is true to our hearts
..all i can say is..
..time flies..
..very often..
..people let go of such memories faster than others would..

Friday, February 25, 2005

It feels so wierd. 3 years ago we were preparing to receive our O-Level results. Last year, our A-level results. Cant help but feel old... when you hear of others being so anxious and you not even giving a damn. Somehow all these events seem like it happened so long ago.

Monday, February 07, 2005

hey there!
really sorry ah, my lessons end at 12:30pm tmr.. so by the time i appear, it'll be god knows what time.. so yup, won't be joining u pple.. haf fun and buy lots of food! haha, i miss the bazaar food sia!
happy new yr in advance~!

Sunday, February 06, 2005

I've have a run at ecp in the morning.. weird rite?
shd be going back after that if the celebrations dont end first
lucky girl... i end class at 11am. but i can go down to hc and meet you all for lunch if we are meeting for lunch. are we? :)

Saturday, February 05, 2005

hello all (:
hows life nowadays?

who's going back hc for cny celebrations?
i have no classes that dayyyyyy!
hahahahaha.